Health Department Advises Vermonters of Recall of Ground Beef Products Made by Vermont Company

For Immediate Release: December 22, 2009
Media Contact: Communication Office
Vermont Department of Health
802-863-7281

BURLINGTON – The Vermont Department of Health is advising Vermonters to check for ground beef products made by LaPlatte River Angus Farm, of Shelburne, Vt.

Harrington and Sons Packing, Inc., a Williston, Vt. butcher shop, recalled approximately 68 pounds of ground beef products on Dec. 21 that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service.

No cases of illness possibly associated with this recall have been reported.

The beef products were produced on Dec. 15, 2009. Most of the recalled product has been retrieved and was not sold or served to customers.

The products subject to recall are:

Each package label bears the establishment number "EST. 8751" inside the USDA mark of inspection, as well as the identifying case code "093491."

The Health Department is reminding Vermonters to cook ground beef to at least 160ºF. If a food thermometer is not available, do not eat ground beef that is still pink inside.

E. coli 0157:H7 is known for causing severe diarrhea from undercooked hamburgers. E. coli 0157:H7 can cause severe bloody diarrhea and abdominal cramps. Sometimes the infection causes non-bloody diarrhea or no symptoms.

Anyone with bloody diarrhea, or diarrhea and a fever, should contact their health care provider. Anyone who discovers the product in their freezer should throw it away without opening the package or letting it thaw.

For more information on the recall visit (under current recalls): http://www.fsis.usda.gov/Fsis_Recalls/

###

Return to Top