Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation Air Quality Advisory

Agency Of Natural Resources
Department of Environmental Conservation
Building One South
103 South Main Street
Waterbury, VT 05671-0411

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Date: August 19, 2004

Contact: Paul Wishinski
(802) 241 3862
Paul.Wishinski@anr.state.vt.us

WATERBURY , VT — For the past 24 hours conditions for transport of air pollution from areas to the southwest and south of Vermont have been favorable. The Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has recorded elevated air pollution levels during this time period. Levels of Fine Particulate Matter, PM2.5 (particulates less than 2.5 microns in size) briefly exceeded the “Unhealthful” level early this morning at sites in the northern half of Vermont.

With the levels of PM2.5 concentrations currently near the “Unhealthful” level, people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. The comfort and well-being of these sensitive populations could be compromised due to this deteriorated air quality.

PM2.5 concentrations have remained close to this level for the past few hours but should begin to decline with the arrival of a weak cold front approaching from the Northwest. The front should pass through Burlington between 11:00 am and 1:00 pm today, a little later in southern parts of Vermont. The shift in wind direction associated with the front should usher in cleaner, drier air from the west along with possible showers, likely of brief duration.

The Department of Environmental Conservation continuously monitors air quality throughout Vermont and electronically reports this information to the Department’s Air Pollution Control Division in Waterbury . This information is posted on the Department’s web site where it is publicly available via the internet. For current information on levels of air pollution in Vermont, go to http://www.anr.state.vt.us/dec/air/index.htm and select ‘Real time air quality data’.